School of Theatre & Dance
Dance at USF

Past Theatre & Dance Productions

We present an archive of past Theatre & Dance productions that took place on the USF Tampa campus.

Click on the Event Posters below to see photos from the productions.

Spring 2017



2017 Spring Dance Concert
Choreographers: Erin Cardinal, Bliss Kohlmyer, Paula Nunez, Andee Scott and Guest Artist Kara Davis
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch and Terri Funaro
Mask Design: Jennifer Bajana and Sarah York
Lighting Design: Anthony Vito




They Don’t Pay? We Won’t Pay!

by Dario Fo
Director: Dan Granke
Light Design: Rachel Burt
Costume Design: Brandi Despres
Assistant Director: Rachel Baez
Dramaturg: Heather Harris
Scenic Design Team: Jayce Bertucelli, Regina Bohlen, Rachel Burt,
Breanne Goodman, Lana Harley, Britney Remy, Sarah York
Scenic Design Supervisor: Lea Umberger
Sound Design: Dan Granke




Musical Theatre Cabaret

Director: Douglas S. Hall
Assistant Director: Cameron Kubly
Musical Director/Pianist:  Jeremy Silverman
Light Design: Rachel Burt
Costume Design: Jacqueline Turner




Antigone
TheatreUSF British International Theatre Production
by Sophocles, retold by Pamela Carter
Director: Eduard Lewis*
Playwright: Pamela Carter*
Movement Director: Kane Husbands*
Composer: Anthony Santaniello
Light Design: Beau Edwardson
Set Design: Lea Umberger
Costume Design: Yao Chen

* denotes British International Theatre Endowed Chair guest artists



Fall 2016


2017 Fall Dance Concert
Choreographers: Jeanne Travers, Michael Foley, Andrew Carroll and Guest Artist Gierre J. Godley
Costume Designers: Lauren Banawa, Britney Remy, and Brittany Ritter
Lighting Design: Anthony Vito




Sweet Charity

Book by Neil Simon
Music by Cy Coleman,
Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
Director: Douglas S. Hall
Music Director: Jeremy D. Silverman
Choreographer/Original choreography restaging: Allison Blanchard
Original Choreography: Bob Fosse
Orchestration: Matthew Croft
Light Design: Beau Edwardson
Set Design: Lea Umberger
Sound Design: Chris Pyfrom
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
Funding for this musical was made possible in part through the generous support of the John W. Holloway Endowed Chair in Dance and Theatre.





The Mathematics of Love
By Cherrie L. Moraga (with Ricardo Bracho)
Director: Dora Arreola
Costume Design: Sarah York
Light Design: Anthony Vito
Sound Design: Matthew Cowley
Projection Design: Samir Bernardez Cabrera
Set Design: Tyler Stentiford


Spring 2016



Violet

Music by Jeanine Tesori
Lyrics and Book by Brian Crawley
Based on "The Ugliest Pilgrim" by Doris Betts
Directed by: Douglas S. Hall
Music Director: Jeremy Silverman
Scenic Design: Yao Chen/Tyler Steniford
Lighting Design: Thomas Bowersox/Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Yao Chen
Funding for this musical was made possible in part through the generous support of the John W. Holloway Endowed Chair in Dance and Theatre.




2016 Spring Dance Concert

Choreography: Bliss Kohlmyer, Joseph Mazilier (restaged by Paula Nuñez /Osmany Montano), Robert Moses, Paula Nuñez, Kristin O'Neal, and Andee Scott
Lighting Design/Reconstruction: Anthony Vito
Costume Design/Reconstruction:
Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch, Brandi Despres, Teri Funaro, Amanda McLelland




2015-16 BRIT Production
A Midsummer Night's Dream

by: William Shakespeare
Directed by: Richard Beecham*
Associate Director: Alice Malin*
Scenic Design: Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Alice Fay
Lighting Design: Thomas Bowersox
Sound Design: Matthew Cowley
* denotes British International Theatre Endowed Chair guest artists

Fall 2015



9 Parts of Desire
by Heather Raffo
Directed by: Andrea Assaf
Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens
Lighting Design: Thomas Bowersox/Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
Sound Design: Matthew Cowley
Dialect Coach: Fanni Green

This production of 9 Parts of Desire is a THISBridge Program project - a collaboration between Art2Action and the USF School of Theatre and Dance.




2015 Fall Dance Concert

Choreography: Andrew Carroll, Christian Denice, Michael Foley, John Parks, Susan Douglas Roberts, and Jeanne Travers
Lighting Design/Reconstruction: Anthony Vito
Costume Design/Reconstruction:
Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch, Yao Chen, Stacey Davila, Teri Funaro, Amanda McLelland


Pantomime
by Derek Walcott
Directed by: Henry Muttoo (Holloway Endowed Chair Guest Artist)
Scenic Design: Yao Chen
Lighting Design: Conner Bosch/Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Yao Chen
Sound Design: Matthew Cowley

Holloway Guest Artist David Bereaux as Jackson Phillip



US Drag
by Gina Gionfriddo
Directed by: Dan Granke
Lighting Design: Thomas Bowersox
Costume Design:
Chanté Knight and Jem Mason
Sound Design: Thomas Bowersox


Spring 2015



Honors Students Centerstage
Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Director: Carlos Garcia
Light/Scenic/Sound Design: Ryan Finzelber
Costume Design: Andrea Carlson
Facutly Supervisor: Marc Powers
Play Adapted by: 2014-15 Honors Class





Gidion's Knot
by Johnna Adams
Directed by: Fanni Green
Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens
Lighting Design: Conner Bosch
Costume Design: Amanda McLelland
Sound Design: Emily DeRoma
Movement Coach: Dora Arreola





2015 Spring Dance Concert
Choreography: Alonzo King, Breanna King, Bliss Kohlmyer, Hannah Luckow, Robert Moses, Paula Nunez, Andee Scott, Jeanne Travers, Sarah Walston
Lighting Design/Reconstruction: Kate Hayman, Anthony Vito
Costume Design/Reconstruction: Paige Arms, Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch, Stacey Davila, Tracy Johnson, Jacqueline Mason
The Guest Artist work of Alonzo King and Robert Moses was made possible though the generous support of the Holloway Endowed Chair in Dance and Theatre.





2014-15 BRIT Production
A Tale of Two Cities

by: Charles Dickens
Adapted by: Mike Poulton
Directed by: Eduard Lewis*
Original Music Composer: Benjamin Osborn*
Movement Director: Jonnie Riordan*
Scenic Design/Co-Costume Design: Ruth Sutcliffe*
Co-Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
Lighting Design: Beau B. Edwardson
Sound Design: Matt Cowley
Fight Director: Daniel Granke
* denotes British International Theatre Endowed Chair guest artists


Fall 2014



Out of the Box
An Evening of Musical Theatre Cabaret

Directed by: Georgia Mallory Guy
Lighting Design: Ryan Finzelber
Costume Design: Bailee Booser
Sound Management: Thomas Bowersox, Marlon Rosenow
Band: Robert Jarosh, Jono Magro, Austin Peterson





2014 Fall Dance Concert
Choreography:
Andrew Carroll, Maurice Causey, Michael Foley, Sarah Gamblin, Donna Mejia, John Parks, Patrick Damon Rago
Lighting Design: Kate Hayman
Costume Design: Stacey Davila, Donna Mejia, Brittany Reuther
The Guest Artist work of Maurice Causey and Patrick Damon Rago was made possible though the generous support of the Holloway Endowed Chair in Dance and Theatre.
The Guest Artist work of Donna Mejia was made as a part of the THIS Bridge Program, a collaboration between Art2Action and the USF School of Theatre and Dance.




Rhinoceros
by Eugene Ionesco
Directed by: C. David Frankel
Scenic Design: Amanda Bearss
Lighting Design: G. B. Stephens
Costume Design: Yao Chen
Wig/Make-up Design: Molly Walz
Sound Design: Thomas Bowersox, Marlon Rosenow
Movement Coordinator: Daniel Granke

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring 2014

Honors Students Centerstage
The Money Tower
Production Design: Ryan Finzelber
Facutly Supervisor: Marc Powers

Written by: 2013-14 Honors Class


the road weeps, the well runs dry
by Marcus Gardley
Directed by: Fanni Green
Dramaturg: Nakissa Etemad
Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens

Lighting Design: G. B. Stephens

Costume Design: Marilyn Bertch

Sound Design: Matt Cowley
Movement Coordinator: Daniel Granke
Production made possible by the Lark Play Development Center's program - Launching New Plays into the Repertoire


Ravens
2013-14 BRIT Production
Directed by: Helen Tennison*
Writer: Kate Kerrow*
Scenic Design: David Williams

Lighting Design: David Williams

Costume Design: Toni Harris

Sound Design and Composition: Matt Eaton*
Video and Projection Design: Eva Auster*
* denotes British International Theatre Endowed Chair guest artists




Spring Dance Concert 2014
Choreography: Nicole Fattorusso, Michael Jones, Robert Moses, Ohad Naharin, Paula Nunez, Andee Scott, Jeanne Travers
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Costume Design/Reconstruction: Yao Chen

Guest Artist choreography and choreographers made possible though the generous support of the Holloway Endowed Chair in Dance and Theatre

Fall 2013



Fall Dance Concert 2013
Choreography: Andrew Carroll, Mikhail Fokine, Michael Foley, Bliss Kohlmyer, John Parks, Katurah Robinson, Andee Scot
Lighting Design: Ashley Burr
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch, Bailey Booser, Brittany Reuther




Ti-Jean and His Brothers
by Derek Walcott
Directed by Henry Muttoo (Macy's Endowed Chair Guest Artist)
Scenic Design: Henry Muttoo

Lighting Design: Zoe Mikel-Stites

Costume Design: Yao Chen

Sound: Christopher Burgos
Choreography: Katurah Robinson

Summer 2013

Honors Students Centerstage
2 Contemporary Plays
Directed by Leonardo Cirigliano and Christopher Hough
Scenic Design: Ali Ballentine

Lighting Design: Cynthia Horst

Costume Design: Dana LoBuono

Sound and Video Design: Leo Cirigliano and Christopher Burgos


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring 2013

In the Next Room
by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Fanni Green
Scenic and Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens

Sound Design: Rebecca Jardine
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch


Brit Program - Titus Andronicus
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Helen Tennison
Sound Design and Composition: Matt Eaton
Fight Choreographer: Philip d'Orleans
Vocal Direction: Timothy Charrington
Scenic Design: Whitney Campbell, Michelle Gersten
Costume Design: Sarah Stark
Lighting Design: Beau B. Edwardson



Spring Dance Concert 2013
Choreography: Kellie Harmon, Rosie Herrera, Bliss Kohlmyer, Sean McDonald, Paula Nunez, Eleo Pomare (restaged by John Parks and Martial Roumain), Megan Wors
Lighting Design: Ahsley Burr
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
, Bailee Booser, Toni Harris


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fall 2012

Fall Dance Concert 2012
Choreography: Andrew Carroll, Michael Foley, Paula Nunez, Andee Scott, Colleen Thomas, Jeanne Travers
Lighting Design: David K. Williams
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch, Emily Cotter, Melinda Lloyd


Hairspray
Directed and Choreographed by Andy J. Frye
Music Director:  Brett Karlin
Scenic Design: Steven Mitchell

Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summer 2012

Honors Students Centerstage
3 Contemporary European Plays
Directed by Lauren Allison, Lisa Letterle, Mary Spurlock
Scenic & Costume Design: Shannon Dunbar

Lighting Design: Kristen Geisler Easterling

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring 2012

R.U.R.
by Karel Capek
Directed by Marc Powers
Scenic Design: Steven Mitchell
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Video Direction/Editing: Nikole Bird
Sound Design: Jamey Feshold


Brit Program - Filter Theatre Company
Body Stories
New Work Devised by: Filter Theatre Company and USF Students
Directed by Oliver Dimsdale
Written by Stephen Brown
Choreographer: Frauke Requardt
Costume Design: Julie Carr and Amanda Dobrzeniecki
Lighting Design: Leah McCall
Sound Design and Composition:
Christopher Branch and Marc Teitler


Spring Dance Concert 2012
Choreography: Olivia Baron-Clarke, Ben Munisteri, Paula Nunez, Tyler Orcutt, John Parks, Andee Scott
Lighting Design: Ashley Burr, Kristen Geisler Easterling
Costume Design: Teresita Almeda, Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch, Julie Carr, Amanda Dobrzeniecki

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fall 2011

Proof
by David Auburn
Directed by Lisa Powers Tricomi
Scenic Design: Molly Bailey
Costume Design: Amanda Dobrzeniecki
Lighting Design: Anthony J. Vito
Sound Design: Jamey Feshold


Fall Dance Concert 2011
Choreography: Jennifer Archibald, Andrew Carroll, Michael Foley, Jeanne Travers
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Melinda Lloyd, Cody Lorich


Life of Galileo
by Bertolt Brecht
Directed by C. David Frankel
Scenic Design: Shannon Dunbar
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch

Lighting Design: Kristen Geisler Easterling
Sound Design: John Archer, Nikole Bird

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summer 2011



Women Beware Women
by Thomas Middleton
Directed by C. David Frankel
Scenic Design: Cody Lorich
Costume Design: Julie Carr
Lighting Design: Anthony Vito
Sound Design: Ryan Crowther

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2011



Blood Wedding/Bodas de Sangre
by Federico Garcia Lorca
Directed by Dora Arreola
Scenic Design: Andrew Cohen
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens




Spring Dance Concert 2011
Choreography: Talley Beatty and Doug Varone
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson and David Covey
Costume Design/Reconstruction: Melinda Lloyd


Brit Program
The Othello Project
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Paul Miller, Imogen Knight and Neil Bettles
Scenic Design: Laurie Dennett
Lighting Design: Anthony Vito

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fall 2010

What the Heart Remembers: The Women and Children of Darfur
Choreographed by Jeanne Travers
Written and directed by Fanni Green

Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens

Lighting Design: David Williams
Video Design: Lynne Wimmer
Costume Design: Loren Shaw
Sound Design: John Archer

Fall Dance Concert 2010
Choreography: Andrew Carroll, Andee Scott, Claudia Lavista, Michael Foley
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Pamela Crevcoure, Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch



The Waiting Room
by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Lisa Powers Tricomi
Scenic & Costume Design: Scott Cooper
Lighting Design: David Williams


Summer 2010

Animals and Plants
by Adam Rapp
Directed by Tia Jemison
Scenic Design: Andrew Cohen
Costume Design: Christine Pena
Lighting Design: Lauren Libretti

and

Melancholy Play
by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Erin Morris
Scenic Design: Andrew Cohen
Costume Design: Kelsey Platkin
Lighting Design: Lauren Libretti

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring 2010


Serenade/The Proposition
Conceived and Directed by Bill T. Jones
Choreographed by Bill T. Jones with Janet Wong and the USF cast
Reconstructed for USF School of Theatre & Dance by Leah Cox
Decor by Bjorn Amelan
Lighting Design by Robert Wierzel
Video Design by Janet Wong
Sound Design by Sam Crawford
Costume Design by Anjia Jalac and the Company with special thanks to Liz Prince
Costume Design Reconstructed by Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch


Brit Program
The Shaughraun
by Dion Boucicault
Directed by Malachi Bogdanov
Scenic & Costume Design: Bruce French
Lighting Design: David Williams

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fall 2009


100 Saints You Should Know
by Kate Fodor
Directed by Kerry Glamsch
Scenic Design: Amanda Williams
Costume Design: Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
Lighting Design: GB Stephens
Sound Design: Tony Fransway


Fall Dance Concert 2009
Choreography: Sandra Robinson, Elsa Valbuena, John Parks, Jeanne Travers, Paula Nunez,
Michael Foley

Lighting Design: Lauren Libretti
Costume Design: Loren Shaw, Gretchen W. Warren, Marilyn Bertch



The Doctor Is In!
freely adapted by C. David Frankel from The Doctor in Spite of Himself by Moliere
Directed by C. David Frankel
Scenic Design: Rachel Bulgrin
Costume Design: Kari Rohlwing
Lighting Design: David Williams
Composer and Sound Design: Igor Santos

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring 2009



Gilgamesh
conceived and directed by Izumi Ashizawa
Scenic Design: Izumi Ashizawa, Cesar Cornejo, David Williams
Costume and Properties Design: Izumi Ashizawa
Lighting Design: David Williams



Brit Program
Bobby and the Chimps
written and directed by James Phillips
Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens
Lighting Design: Erik Morris
Costume Design: Jennifer Bronsted
Sound Design: Alyssa Ruggiero



Spring Dance Concert 2008
Choreographers: Sasha Yapparov, Angela Mazziotta, Amy Moore, Angela Banchero-Kelleher,
Rick McCullough, Christine Cali, Whitney Stevenson, Jeanne Travers
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Costume Designers: Gretchen W. Warren, Kari Rohlwing, Amy Moore, Amber Wade,
Marilyn Bertch, Christine Cali



Fall 2008



The Glass Menagerie
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by C. David Frankel
Scenic Design: Jason Winfield and Robert Pederson
Lighting Design: David Williams
Costume Design: Christine Moody
Composer/Sound Design: Igor Santos





Fall Dance Concert 2008
Choreographers: Gretchen W. Warren, Lynne Wimmer, Michael Foley,
Donald McKayle (staged by John Parks)
Lighting Design: G. B. Stephens
Costume Designers: Dace Dindonis, Gretchen W. Warren, Marilyn Bertch,
Deanna R. Frieman


Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical
Book and Lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado
Music by Galt MacDermot
Directed and choreographed by Andy Frye
Musical directors: Jason Burke and Richard Zielinski
Scenic and Properties Design: Scott Cooper
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Laura Maier
Co-Lighting Design/Moving Lights: Mike Wood
Sound Design: Jeff Boe


Spring 2008



Metamorphoses
Written by Mary Zimmerman (from Ovid's poem)
Directed by Marc Powers and Michael Foley
Lighting and Scenic Design: David Williams
Costume Design: Bill Brewer
Sound Design: Tony Fransway
Puppet Design: Bill Brewer and Teresa Trzaskus



DanceUSF Spring Dance Concert, 2008
Choreographers: Chase Ajdinovich, Brittany Antle, Mariah Maloney, Angela Mazziotta,
Donald McKayle (staged by John Parks), Merry Lynn Morris, and Jeanne Travers
Lighting Design: G. B. Stephens
Costume Designers: Bill Brewer, Deanna Frieman, Laura Maier,
Christine Moody, Gretchen W. Warren



Brit Program

The Taming of the Shrew
Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Tim Luscombe
Scenic Design: Michael Holt
Costume Design: Dina Perez
Lighting Design: Samantha Dix
Composer: Paul Reller
Sound Design: Joel Haker


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2007


Fool for Love
Written by Sam Shepard
Directed by Kerry Glamsch
Scenic/Props Design: Amanda Bearss
Costume/Makeup Design: Tammy Massola
Sound Design: Tony Fransway
Lighting Design: Joel Haker


Peaceful Easy
Written by Barton Bishop
Guest Director: Mark Armstrong
Costume Design: Deanna Frieman
Sound Composition / Design: Drew Cutler
Lighting Design: Matt Kish
Video Design: Daniel Moore


DanceUSF Fall Dance Concert, 2007
Featuring: guest choreographer Jennifer Archibald and Fokine's "Les Sylphides"
Choreographers: Jennifer Archibald, Michael Foley, Mariah Maloney, Jeanne Travers, Gretchen Ward Warren
Lighting and Scenic Design: David Williams
Costume Design: Bill Brewer, Deanna Frieman


Rocky Horror
Written by Richard O'Brien
Directed by Bill Brewer
Choreographer: Andy Frye
Musical Director: Richard Zeilinksy
Guest Scenic Design: Cliff Simon
Costume Design: Rojendra Adams, Bill Brewer
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Hair and Wig Design: Jeff Zillner
Video Design: Daniel Moore


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2007


Rashomon
Written by Fay and Michael Kanin
Directed by David Mann
Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens
Costume Design: Bill Brewer
Lighting Design: David Williams
Sound Design: Dave Herpich
Fight Choreographer: Tiza Garland
Technical Director: Jason Winfield



Brit Program

The Birthday Party
Written by Harold Pinter
Directed by Marc Powers
Scenic Design: Kellan Andersen
Costume Design: Jessica Daniels
Lighting Design: Samantha Dix
Sound Design: Missy Mueller
Technical Director: M. Brett Harris


USF Spring Dance Concert
featuring Trisha Brown's Set and Reset / Reset
Choreographers: Michael Foley, Lindsey Kelly, Dionne Sparkman Noble
Trisha Brown, Sandra Robinson, Marissa-Alma Nick, John Parks
Lighting Designers: Beau Edwarson, Jeff Boe
Costume Designers: Bill Brewer, Dina Perez, Tammy Massola


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2006


Moon On a Rainbow Shawl
Written by Errol John
Directed by Macy's Guest Director Henry Muttoo
Scenic Design: Henry Muttoo
Costume Design: Bill Brewer
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens
Sound Design: Missy Mueller
Properties Design: Bill Lorenzen
Technical Director: Jason Winfield
Assoc. Technical Director: M. Brett Harris


Oldtimer's Game
Written by Lee Blessing
Directed by Christopher Steele
Scenic Design: Frank Chavez
Costume Design: Kate Edelson
Lighting Design: Kellan Andersen
Sound Design: Joel Haker
Technical Director: Jason Winfield


DanceUSF Presents Exhale
An Evening of Dance and Voice
Choreographers: Julio Montano, Lynne Wimmer, Jeanne Travers,
Jannis Brenner, Michael Foley
Lighting and Sound Design: Jeff Boe
Costume Designers: Bill Brewer, Jennifer Wingard, Jannis Brenner

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 2006

Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage
Written by Jane Martin
Directed by David Mann
Scenic Design: David K. Williams
Costume Design: Kate Edelson
Lighting Design: Annette M. Vargas
Sound Design: Stephanie Farina
Technical Director: Eric Haak


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2006



Crumbs from the Table of Joy
Written by Lynn Nottage
Directed by Fanni Green
Scenic Design: Annette Vargas
Costume Design: Frank Chavez
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens
Sound Design: David Black
Set Properties Design: Natassa Kouromichelakis
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor


Brit Program

Romeo and Juliet
Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Tamara Harvey
Scenic & Costume Design: William Brewer
Associate Scenic Design: Kellan Andersen
Lighting Design: David K. Williams
Sound Design: Robert Pedersen
Makeup & Hair Design: Patricia Dennis
Properties Design: Yara Nizan
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor


Spring Dance Concert 2006
Drawing The Line
Choreographers: Donna Silva, Jeanne Travers, Jennifer Jones,
Lynne Wimmer, Ricky Ruiz, Giselle Durand, Paula Nunez, Andy Noble
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Sound Design: Bryan Shuler
Costume Designers: Gretchen Ward Warren, Erin Cardinal,


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2005

Omnium Gatherum
Written by Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros
Directed by David Mann
Scenic & Costume Design: William Lorenzen
Lighting Design: Jeff Boe
Sound Design: Joel Haker
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor

Lysistrate
Written by Aristophanes
Directed by Bob Gonzalez
Associate Scenic Designers: G.B. Stephens, Annette Vargas
Costume Design: Loren Shaw
Lighting Design: Megan Byrne
Sound Design: Joel Haker, Mark Reynolds

Set Properties Design: Amanda Bearrs
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor


Fall Dance Concert 2005
Of Anger and Grace
Chroeographers: Jawole Jo Zollar/Urban Bush Women, Carolina Garcia,
Michael Foley, John Parks, Gretchen Ward Warren
Lighting Design: David K. Williams
Sound Design: Jeff Boe
Costume Designers: Terri Cousar, Bill Brewer, Trish Kelly


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 2005




The Odd Couple
Written by Neil Simon
Directed by David Mann
Scenic Design: Deborah Wheatley
Costume Design: William Brewer
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens, Megan Byrne
Sound Design: Jim Wilson
Properties Design: Kellan Andersen
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2005


Cuban Bread
Written by Denis Calandra
Directed by Denis Calanda and David Mann
Choreography: Carolina Garcia
Voice/Speech Coach: Jean Calandra
Scenic Design: Edward Ross
Costume Design: Bill Brewer
Lighting Design: David Williams
Sound Design: Jeff Boe
Properties Design: Deborah Wheatley
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor



Samuel Beckett: Four Plays
Written by Samuel Beckett
Directed by David Frankel (Catastrophe)
and Christopher Steele (Play and Act Without Words II)
Scenic/Light Design: Megan Byrne
Costume/Properties Design: Deborah Wheatley
Sound Design: Hillary Johnson
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor



Brit Program
The Golden Ass
Written by Peter Oswald
Directed by Tamara Harvey
Choreography: Siân Williams
Scenic Design: GB Stephens
Costume Design: Erin Collins
Light Design: Kathleen Lorenzen
Properties Design: Kellan Anderson
Sound Design: Jim Wilson
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor




Spring Dance Concert 2005
Missa Brevis and Other Dances
featuring Jose Limon's Missa Brevis in Tempore Belli
Choreographers: Lorelei Bayne, Carolina Garcia, Kelli Gilson, Jose Limon
Lighting Designers: Beau Edwardson, Hilary A. Johnson
Sound Design: Tim Burnaman
Costume Designers: Bill Brewer, Carolina Garcia, Marilyn Gaspardo-Berth, Ming Cho-Lee


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2004


Finer Noble Gases
Written by Adam Rapp
Directed by Kerry Glamsch
Scenic Design: William Lorenzen
Costume Design: Christina Hobbs
Light Design: Kelly Doyle
Sound Design: John Martinez, Jr.
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor


Ashes
Written by David Rudkin
Directed by Christopher Steele
Scenic Design: Deborah Wheatley
Costume Design: Erin Collins
Light Design: Andrew Feher
Sound Design: Alan Stuart
Technical Director: Thomas Taylor



Fall Dance Concert 2004
Fall Dancecapes
Choreographers: Marius Petipa, Gretchen Ward Warren, Michael Foley,
Frankie Hart, Ronald K. Brown
Lighting Design: John Lott
Sound Design: Tim Burnaman
Costume Designers: Bill Brewer, Gretchen Ward Warren, Nadia Tarr,
Frank Chavez, Michael Foley


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 2004


'Tis Pity She's a Whore
Written by John Ford
Directed by C. David Frankel
Scenic Design: Anne Jankowski
Costume Design: Jessica J. Daniels
Lighting Design: Devin Lee, Andrew Feher
Sound Design: Jeff Boe
Properties Design: Anne Jankowski
Technical Director: Tom Lewis


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2004


BRIT Program
The Tempest
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Margarete Forsyth
Scenic Design: Chris Hansen
Costume Design: Bill Brewer
Light Design: David K. Williams
Sound Design: Jeff Boe
Technical Director: Eric Haak


For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf
By Ntozake Shange
Directed by Fanni Green
Scenic Design: Jennifer Morris, G.B. Stephens
Costume Design: Christina Hobbs
Light Design: GB Stephens
Sound Design: Alan Stuart
Technical Director: Eric Haak

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2003


Of Mice and Men
by John Steinbeck
Director: Monica Steele
Scenic/Props Co-design: William Lorenzen, Ed Ross
Costume Design: Erin Collins, Regina Smith
Light Design: G.B. Stephens
Sound Design: Monica Steele
Technical Direction: Eric Haak

Bat Boy: The Musical
Story and book by Keythe Farley and Brian Flemming
Music and Lyrics by Laurence O'Keefe
Director: Robin Gordon
Musical Direction: Wayne Gallops
Musical Staging: Daryl Gray
Scenic Design: David K. Williams, Chris Hansen
Costume Design: Bill Brewer
Lighting Design: David K. Williams, Sarah Riffle
Sound Design: Kevin Kennedy
Properties Design: Jennifer Morris
Technical Direction: Eric Haak


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 2003

Theatre Summer Series

Zastrozzi, The Master of Disciplines
by George Walker
Director: Michael Monroe
Scenic Design: GB Stephens
Costume Design: Kathleen McAllister
Lighting Design: Jim Wilson
Sound Design: Michael Monroe
Technical Director: Eric Haak

Native Speech
by Eric Overmyer
Director: William Kieffer
Scenic Design: Chris Hansen
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: Jim Wilson
Sound Design: Alex Amyot
Technical Direction: Eric Haak

Crimes of the Heart
by Beth Henley
Director: Joe Winskye
Scenic Design: Jennifer Morris
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: Jim Wilson
Sound Design: Joe Winskye
Technical Director: GB Stephens


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2003

The BRIT Program

Inferences
by Howard Barker

Seven Lears and Gertrude
Director: Jane Bertish and Melanie Jessop
Scenic Design: Anne Jankowski
Costume Design: Kathleen McAllister
Lighting Design: Erik Morris
Sound Design: Joseph Winskye
Technical Director: Eric Haak

The Tale of Tsuru
by Allison Williams
Based on a story by Michiko Kondo
Directors: Todd Espeland and Allison Williams
Scenic Design: Rose Turchetta
Costume Design: Scott Robinson
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens
Sound Design: Michael Monroe
Technical Director: Eric Haak


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2002

The Psychic Life of Savages
by Amy Freed
Director: Christopher Steele
Scenic, Lighting Design: Paul Denayer
Costume Design: Gillian Zink
Sound Design: Arrianna Thompson
Technical Director: Eric Haak


HONK! A Musical Comedy
Music: George Stiles
Book and Lyrics: Anthony Drewe
Director: Nancy Cole
Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens
Costume Design: William Lorenzen
Lighting Design: David K. Williams and Erik Morris
Sound Design: Ed Ross
Technical Director: Eric Haak


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2002

Ellis Island
by Mike Finn
Director: Mike Finn
Scenic Design: Alex Amyot
Costume Design: Erin Collins, Christina Hobbs, Regina Smith
Lighting Design: Robert Eubanks
Technical Director: Benjamin Kenney


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 2002

Our Town
by Thornton Wilder
Director: David Frankel
Scenic Design: Scott Robinson
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: David Williams and Erik Morris
Technical Director: Tom Lewis


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2002

The Comedy of Errors
by William Shakespeare
Director: Matthew Francis
Scenic Designer: Barton Lee, Rose Turchetta, Scott Robinson
Costume Design: Roland Guidry, Gillian East
Lighting Design: David Williams
Sound Design: Jim Wilson
Technical Director: Dean Wick


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2001

Italian American Reconciliation
by John Patrick Shanley
Director: Robin Gordon
Scenic Design: Gillian East, Jim Wilson
Costume Design: Gillian East
Lighting Design: Jim Wilson
Sound Design: Erik Morris
Technical Director: Dean Wick


The Trojan Women
by Euripides
Director: Fanni Green
Scenic Design: Roland Guidry
Costume Design: Bill Lorenzen
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephenson
Sound Design: Celeste Silsby
Technical Director: Dave Williams


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 2001

Alice in Wonderland
by Andre' Gregory
Director: Jeff Norton
Costume Design: Michelle Peterson, Keirston Proud
Lighting Design: Jim Wilson
Technical Director: Alex Amyot


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2001

The BRIT Program

As You Like It
by William Shakespeare
Director: Philip Wilson
Scenic, Lighting Design: Gillian East, Jim Wilson, David Williams
Costume Design: Keirstin Proud
Sound Design: Paul Denayer
Technical Director: David Williams


The Life and Death of Marilyn Monroe
by Gerlind Reinshagen
Translated by Anthony Vivis
Director: Bob Gonzalez
Scenic and Properties Design: Barton Lee, Danica Gunter, Laurie Sutch, Nick Verrengia
Projection Design: Paul Denayer
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: G. B. Stephens
Sound Design: Celeste Silsby
Technical Direction: Barton Lee
Choreography: Maria Colaco


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 2000


An Experiment with an Air Pump
by Shelagh Stephenson
Director: Nancy Cole
Scenic Design: G.B. Stephens
Costume Design: Katharine Horace
Lighting Design: David Williams
Sound Design: Paul Denayer
Technical Director: G.B. Stephens, Nicholas Verrengia


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 2000

The Old Curiosity Shop
by Charles Dickens
Director: Matthew Francis
Original Music Composition: Brian Snyder
Scenic Design: Barton Lee, Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Sound Design: Jim Wilson
Technical Direction: Barton Lee
Choreography: Connie Procopio

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 2000

The Making of GONE WITH THE WIND
A Buffoon's Tale
Co-Writers and Co-Directors: Martha Enson, Esther Edelman of UMO Ensemble
Scenic Design: G. B. Stephens
Costume Design: Danah K. Lee
Lighting Design: Barton Lee
Sound Design: Lara Hayward
Technical Director: Steven D. Lowe


The BRIT Program

The Beaux Stratagem
by George Farquhar
Director: Lucy Pitman-Wallace
Associate Director: Heather Davies
Scenic Design: Barton Lee, Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Sound Design: Scott Smith
Technical Director: Steven D. Lowe


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1999

A Night of ONE ACTS
Appearances
by Tina Howe
Director: Jeff Norton
Shasta Rue by Jane Martin
Directors: Kathy Green, Jeff Norton

Women and Wallace
by Jonathan Marc Sherman
Director: C. David Frankel
Scenic, Properties Design: W. Lee Wilcher
Costume Design: Nicholas Verrengia, Shawn Swal
Lighting Design: Kristin Kelley, Jesse Gamble
Sound Design: Elizabeth Schultz
Technical Direction: Steven D. Lowe, Barton Lee

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
by August Wilson
Directors: Chistopher Steele, Fanni Green
Scenic, Property Design: G. B. Stephens
Costume Design: William Lorenzen
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Sound Design: Paul Reller
Technical Director: Steven D. Lowe


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 1999



The Three Musketeers, A New Musical
Original Concept: William Hobbs
Music by George Stiles
Lyrics by Paul Leigh
Book by Peter Raby
Director: Matthew Francis
Musical Director: George Stiles
Scenic, Property Design: Barton Lee, Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson
Sound Design: Jim Wilson
Technical Director: Barton Lee


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1999


Cabaret
Book by Joe Masteroff
Music by John Kander
Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Director: Robin Gordon
Choreography: Lynn Wimmer
Musical Direction: Steve McColley
Scenic, Properties Design: Roland Guidry, Beau Edwardson
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens
Sound Design: Jesse Gamble
Technical Director: David Williams, W. Lee Wilcher


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1998


The Memorandum
by Vaclav Havel
Director: Jack Belt
Scenic Design: Beau Edwardson, Marc Jump
Costume Design: Jena D'Ambrosia, Helen Jump
Lighting Design: Beau Edwardson, Marc Jump
Sound Design: Scott Smith
Technical Director: W. Lee Wilcher

ION
Director: Nancy Cole
Choreography:
Scenic Design,Technical Director: G. B. Stephens
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: David Williams


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1998

The BRIT Program
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Scenic, Properties Design: Barton Lee, Michelle Hamilton
Costume Design: Roland Guidry
Lighting Design: Eric Haugen
Composer: Paul Reller
Technical Director: Barton Lee
Choreography: Vicki Somoya



Vinegar Tom
by Caryl Churchill
Director: Robin Gordon
Musical Director: Steve McColley
Scenic, Lighting Design: David Williams, Lea Umberger
Costume Design: Chris Comma
Sound Design: Lori Ceglia
Technical Direction: David Williams
Choreography:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1997

BOYS' LIFE
Director: David Frankel
Scenic Design: G.b. Stephens
Lighting Design: Michelle Hamilton
Costume Design: Lea Umberger


The BRIT Program
THE SHAKESPEARE TOUR


Brian Friel's - Honors Program
DANCING AT LUGHNASA


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1997

John Holloway Endowment
MEN DANCING
Directed by BRIT Program Guest Artist Jack Parrish
Scenic Design: Barton Lee
Lighting Design: Jeff Wagoner
Costume Design: Lea Umberger


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1996

Honors Program
JOSEPHINE: THE MOUSE SINGER
Director: Christopher Steele
Scenic Design: Danah Rodriguez
Lighting Design: Jeff Wagoner
Costume Design: William Lorenzen


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1996

THE ILLUSION
Director: Nancy Cole
Scenic Design: Michelle Hamilton, Lea Umberger, Rebecca Vondrak,
Jeffery Wagoner, Margaret Whitaker
Lighting Design: David Williams
Costume Design: Christine McDowell


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1996


The BRIT Program
THE WINTER'S TALE
Director: Edward Hall
Scenic Design: Barton Lee
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1995

ALL IN THE TIMING
Director: Nancy Cole
Scenic & Lighting Design: David Williams
Costume Design: Jodi Karjala

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring 1995

The BRIT Program
GOLDEN GIRLS
Director: Joe Harmston
Scenic Design: G.B.Stephens
Lighting Design:Patrick Flores, Robin Renee Hughes, Matthew Swartz
Costume Design:Christine McDowell


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1994

ON THE RAZZLE
Director: Christopher Steele


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1994

The BRIT Program
William Shakespeare's
TWELFTH NIGHT
Director: Matthew Francis
Scenic Design: Barton Lee
Lighting Design: David Williams
Costume Design: Christine McDowell


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1993

The Honors Program
WAITING FOR GODOT
Director: Christopher Steele
Scenic Design: Barton W. Lee
Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens
Costume Design: Christine McDowell


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1993


LOW LEVEL PANIC
Director: Nancy Cole
Scenic Design: David Williams
Lighting Design: G. B. Stephens
Costume Design: Bill Lorenzen


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summer 1993


RACE: HOW BLACKS & WHITES THINK & FEEL ABOUT THE AMERICAN OBSESSION
Director: L. Kenneth Richardson
Scenic Design: Barton W. Lee
Lighting and Sound Design: G.B. Stephens
Costume Design: Loren D. Bracewell


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1993


TINTYPES
Director: USF alumnus John Deer
Scenic Design: Barton W. Lee
Lighting Design: USF alumnus Robert Wierzel
Costumes: Bill Lorenzen


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fall 1992

BRILLIANT TRACES
Director: Peter B. O'Sullivan
Scenic Design: Barton Lee
Lighting Design: David Williams
Costume Design: Philip Heckman


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1992

THE BOY WITH A CART
Director: Paul Massie
Scenic and Lighting Design: Barton W. Lee
Costume Design: Jeff Kinard


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spring 1991


TheatreUSF Honors Production
William Shakespeare's
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Directors Denis Calandra and Chris Stanley
Scenic and Lighting Design: G.B. Stephens
Costume Designs: Abby Lillethun & Tom Preziosi


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1989 - 1990

70 Scenes of Halloween
by Jeffrey Jones
A real yet strange play that seems to tell itself through many different stories like a many-sided coin that keeps changing its face. It is a fairy tale of itself, flipping back and forth between an outer focus and an inner focus of the realities of the world of the play and of the world of the actor. The words scratch and claw to a surface sometimes finding gentleness. And.. the demon in me is the demon in me.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1988

San Francisco Mime Troupe's
Offshore


Poor of New York
by Dion Boucicault


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1987

Bildbeschreibung
by Heiner Muller


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1986

Steeltown


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1985

Student productions included Franz Xavier Kroetz's Michi's Blood and Friedericke Roth's Piano Play. And Harald Mueller's Flotsam and Jetsam.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Connect with Us
Like us on FacebookSubscribe to our YouTube Channel